Site Loader
[…] B. Early Advocacy for D.C. Voting Rights

The movement to grant D.C. residents voting rights in presidential elections dates back to at least 1888, when Senator Henry Blair of New Hampshire introduced a bill to amend the Constitution for this purpose. However, it wasn’t until the Civil Rights Movement of the 1950s and 1960s that the issue gained significant national attention. Activists highlighted the contradiction of a democratic nation denying its capital’s residents the right to vote.Wikipedia


II. The 23rd Amendment: Text and Provisions

The 23rd Amendment consists of two sections:

Section 1

“The District constituting the seat of Government of the United States shall appoint in such manner as the Congress may direct: A number of electors of President and Vice President equal to the whole number of Senators and Representatives in Congress to which the District would be entitled if it were a State, but in no event more than the least populous State; they shall be in addition to those appointed by the States.”Time

This section grants D.C. electoral votes in the Electoral College, equal to the number it would have if it were a state, but not exceeding the number held by the least populous state (which is currently three).