Code, § 3020, subds. (a) and (b), are in conflict, a court’s order regarding custody or visitation must be made to ensure the health, safety, and welfare of the child and the safety of all the family members. [Fam. Code, § 3020, subd. (c) declares the public policy of assuring minor children frequent and continuing contact with both parents after a marital separation or dissolution, and encouraging the parents to share in child-rearing, except where contact with both parents would not be in the child’s best interest. For further discussion of parent-child contact] Fam. Code, § 3040 establishes an “order of preference according to the best interest of the child” among potential candidates for assuming custody [Fam. Code, § 3040, subd. (a)], while allowing “the court and the family the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan which is in the best interest of the child” [Fam. Code, § 3040, subd. (b)]”
“Fam. Code, § 3011 requires consideration of four factors in every case: the child’s health, safety and welfare [Fam. Code, § 3011, subd. (a)]; any history of abuse by a parent or any other person seeking custody [Fam. Code, § 3011, subd.