Site Loader
[…] Site Loader
330 N D St, Ste 542, San Bernardino, CA 92401
330 N D St, Ste 542, San Bernardino, CA 92401

“The concept of fiduciary relationship was reintroduced into rules on management and control in legislation which became effective in 1992. Fam. Code, § 1100 now prescribes the general rule that until the community property has been divided by the parties or by a court, “[e]ach spouse shall act with respect to the other spouse in the management and control of the community property in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons having relationships of personal confidence as specified in section 721.” Fam. Code, §§ 1100, subd. (e), 721 in turn provides, with certain exceptions, that a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other.